2011 Innovations in Fuel Cycle Research Award Winners

The U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Nuclear Energy, Office of Fuel Cycle Technologies congratulates the following winners of the 2011 Innovations in Fuel Cycle Research Awards. In addition to cash awards, winning students will have a variety of other opportunities including participating in an Innovators' Forum and participating in the Fuel Cycle Technologies Annual Meeting.

Winners of the Open Competition

Advanced Materials
Michael McMurtrey
First Place
Michael McMurtrey
University of Michigan
Erik Johnstone
Second Place
Erik Johnstone
University of Nevada at Las Vegas

Nuclear Fuels
Adam Parkison
First Place
Adam Parkison
Texas A&M University
Dayla Morrison
Second Place
Dayla Morrison
University of Texas at Arlington

Nuclear Material Accountability and Control Instrumentation
Nicholas Thompson
First Place
Nicholas Thompson
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Eric Miller
Second Place
Eric Miller
University of Michigan

Nuclear Science and Engineering
Jessie Brown
First Place
Jessie Brown
University of California at Santa Barbara
Mike Worrall
Second Place
Mike Worrall
Colorado School of Mines

Separations
Lani Seaman
First Place
Lani Seaman
University of California at Santa Barbara
Donna Quach
Second Place
Donna Quach
University of Idaho

Systems Analysis and Energy Policy
Shadi Ghrayeb
First Place
Shadi Ghrayeb
Pennsylvania State University
Samuel Brinton
Second Place
Samuel Brinton
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Used Fuel Disposition
Gregory Schmidt
First Place
Gregory Schmidt
University of Nevada at Las Vegas
Ethan Bates
Second Place
Ethan Bates
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Waste Forms
Ariana Alaniz
First Place
Ariana Alaniz
University of Nevada at Las Vegas
Edward Mausolf
Second Place
Edward Mausolf
University of Nevada at Las Vegas

Winners of the Competition for Students Who Attend Universities with Less Than $630 Million in 2009 R&D Expenditures

Derek Brigham
Derek Brigham
Washington State University
Stephen Budy
Stephen Budy
University of Arizona

Carey Read, Jr.
Carey Read, Jr.
University of South Carolina
Tara Smith
Tara Smith
Idaho State University

Rebecca Ward
Rebecca Ward
University of Texas at Austin

Winners of the Undergraduate Competition

Nikolas Antolin
Nikolas Antolin
Ohio State University
Ryan McDermott
Ryan McDermott
North Carolina State University

Benjamin Reimold
Benjamin Reimold
Pennsylvania State University
William Sames
William Sames
Texas A&M University

Andrew White
Andrew White
North Carolina State University